Verhoef Service Engineering BV

Privacy Policy

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. cares a lot about your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (improving) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with care. We never make your data available to third parties for commercial purposes.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Verhoef Service Engineering B.V.

The starting date for the validity of these conditions is 21/05/2020, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this information is used for and with whom and under what conditions this information may be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our contact person for privacy matters, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

Personal data that we process

Below you can read how we process your data, where we store it or have it stored, which security techniques we use and for whom the data is transparent. Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

First and last name
Address data
telephone number
E-mail address
Other personal and company data that you provide, in correspondence and by telephone

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

General purpose of the data processing
We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the order you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later time – other than at your request – we will ask you explicitly for this. Your data will not be shared with third parties, other than to meet accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties are all bound by confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

 

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling your payment
Sending our newsletter
To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To offer you the opportunity to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. also processes company data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Verhoef Service Engineering B.V.).

 

Cooperation with tax and criminal investigations

In some cases, Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

 

How long we keep data

We keep your data as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also regard this as a request to forget. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced as a result of your assignment.

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: We are legally obliged to keep your data for at least 7 years. This concerns the data that we use to perform the agreement you have concluded with us.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. does not sells your data to third parties and only provides this if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Reviews – Google Business
We collect reviews via the Google platform. If you leave a review via Google, you are obliged to provide your name and e-mail address. Google shares this information with us so that we can link the review to your order. Google also publishes your name and place of residence on its own website. In some cases, Google may contact you to clarify your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a review, we will not share your name and e-mail address with Google.

Google has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Google reserves the right to engage third parties for the provision of the service, for which we have given permission to Google. All the above-mentioned safeguards with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the service for which Google engages third parties.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle, to prevent misuse, we will only send copies and copies of your data to your already known e-mail address. In case you have the
If you wish to receive data at another e-mail address or, for example, by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request to be forgotten, we administer anonymous data.

You will receive all statements and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

Right of inspection
You always have the right to view the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data at the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

Right of rectification
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been adjusted to the e-mail address known to us.

Right to restriction of processing
You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data will no longer be processed until you cancel the restriction.

Right to portability
You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all data about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties to the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, we can no longer continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

Right of objection and other rights
In some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of Verhoef Service Engineering B.V.. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have processed available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing.

You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@technischedienstverlening.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you for a copy of your ID at. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@technischedienstverlening.nl

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar “https” and the padlock in the address bar.
DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
DNSSEC is an extra security (in addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. This way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version on this page. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

Verhoef Service Engineering B.V, located at Rak 41, Westzaan (The Netherlands) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Verhoef Service Engineering B.V.
Rak 41, 1551 NA Westzaan
The  Netherlands

+31 (0)75 612 25 78

G.J. Verhoef is the Data Protection Officer of Verhoef Service Engineering B.V.
He can be reached via info@technischedienstverlening.nl.